Search Decisions
[…] Chief of Staff after receiving the original Page 7 dated November 19, 2007.  The first contains 
his allegations about his experiences with YN2 X and his wife.  In it, the applicant wrote that he 
and  YN2  X  worked  together  closely,  often  traveled  together  for  work,  and  were  very  close 
friends who babysat and dog-sat for each other.  About six months previously, YN2 X had told 
him  that  his  wife  had  filed  for  divorce.    Thereafter,  the  applicant  “had  several  separate 

                                                 
1 Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), codified at 10 U.S.C. § 934. prohibits “all disorders 
and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline” and “all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the 
armed forces,” including adultery. 

conversations with [YN2 X] and with [his wife].  Both had confided in me with details of their 
separation and the events that led up to it.  [The wife] had confided in me to a greater extend than 
[YN2 X].”